Privacy Policy

The Amber River Group (a division of MERCK Business Consulting Pty Ltd)
Privacy Policy and purchasing terms and conditions

Disclaimer

The information contained within this document is provided for informational purposes only and is not intended to substitute for obtaining accounting, investment, business, or financial advice from a professional advisor or financial planner. Presentation of the information via this document is not intended to create, and receipt does not constitute, an advisor – client relationship. PDF purchasers, website users and online readers are advised not to act upon this information without seeking the service of a professional advisor.

While we make reasonable efforts to furnish accurate and up-to-date information, we do not warrant that any information contained in or made available through this document is accurate, complete, reliable, current or error-free. We assume no responsibility for any errors or omissions in the content of this document or such other materials or communications.

This document is provided on an “as is” and “as available” basis. Use of this document is at your own risk. We and our affiliates disclaim all warranties. Neither we nor our affiliates shall be liable for any damages of any kind due to the use of this document.

 

Privacy Policy

– Updated August 2018 This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for The Amber River Group (a division of MERCK Business Consulting Pty Ltd), www.amberriver.com.au. The Amber River Group is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. The Amber River Group is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

The site can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to purchasing the Independent Brewers Industry Report you are required to submit the information needed to enable payment. This may include but not limited to a business receipt for a current Australian Independent Brewers Association membership, which may contain sensitive information.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. The Amber River Group takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Any IBA membership information collected will purely be done so to enable identification of Australian IBA members to enable the provision of the unique discount code. This information will not be retained, stored or shared to any third parties over and above those required to deliver the product purchased for any reason once the code has been provided.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site. From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Amber River Group reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site or purchase the PDF.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. The Amber River Group reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

The Amber River Group welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday. Post: Attn: Privacy Policy, The Amber River Group, 354 George St, Deniliquin NSW 2710, AUSTRALIA E-mail: info@amberriver.com.au

 

Terms and conditions

Purchasing the Independent Brewers Industry Report

We are excited to provide you with the Independent Brewers Industry Report which is available to anyone wishing to purchase, its intended audience is Australian Independent Brewers and therefore the content is intended to deliver relevant information predominantly to this market segment and we make no claim to providing relevance to any other business outside of this segment. 

There are two pricing models depending on whether or not you are a current member of the Australian Independent Brewers Association. 

 

  • IBA Members Price $1,000.00 (+ GST) 

 

IBA members can enter their unique code provided to them by the IBA, if you have not yet received a code then you are welcome to contact The Amber River Group for a code, simply email us a copy of your current Australian Independent Brewers Association membership receipt and we will forward you the code to enable access to the discount.

info@amberriver.com.au – Header ‘IBA Discount’

 

  • Non IBA Members Price $1,650.00 (+ GST)

 

If there are any issues with purchasing, down loading, viewing or the readability of the document or claiming your discounted discount price as an Australian IBA member, please contact us immediately and we will work to rectify any issues as soon as possible for you. info@amberriver.com.au.

We welcome any feedback you may have on the report as our intention is to continue to improve on the quality of information available to the independent brewing industry. If you have any questions about this PDF and would like further information, please contact us at info@amberriver.com.au.